top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for Ladybird Care Foundation Limited - a Queensland charity providing peer mentoring to bereaved parents.

Effective date: 4th July, 2023

At Ladybird Care Foundation Limited (Ladybird Care) we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of the individuals we serve, including bereaved parents seeking peer mentoring support (mentees), as well as our mentors and other volunteers. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and store personal information in accordance with the Queensland privacy laws and regulations. By using our services you consent to the practices described in this policy.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal information

We may collect personal information from you including but not limited to your name, contact details, (such as phone number,, email address and mailing address) and any additional information you provide voluntarily during the application or enrollment process.

1.2 Sensitive Information

As part of the peer mentoring services we may collect sensitive information related to your bereavement experiences, health conditions, and any specific support needs. We will only collect this information with your explicit consent and will handle it with the utmost confidentiality.

1.3 Mentor and Volunteer Information

If you apply to become a mentor or volunteer, we may collect additional personal information such as your qualifications, experience, and references. This information will be used to assess your suitability for the role and to facilitate the mentoring program.

1.4 Information collected from our website

We collect information based on how individuals use our website and social media. We use cookies and other data collection methods to collect navigational information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, your IP address, geographical location, browser type, and, resources downloaded, length of visit and the Internet advertisements which bring visitors to our website. This information is collected to analyze and improve our website marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic and to provide you with better support when you interact with Ladybird Care.

2. Use of personal information

2.1

We use the personal information you provide to facilitate the peer mentoring services we offer. This includes matching mentors with mentees, organising mentorship sessions, and monitoring the quality of our services.

 

2.2

We may use your personal information to communicate with you about our services, upcoming events, newsletters, and other relevant information. You have the right to opt out of these communications at any time.

2.3

If you are a mentor or other volunteer, we may use your personal information for volunteer management purposes, such as scheduling, training, and recognition.

2.4

We may use de-identified and aggregated data for research and statistical purposes to improve our services and for the purposes of funding applications, training or community education. This information will not personally identify any individual.

3.  Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing our services, such as IT service providers or professional advisers. These parties are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

3.2 Mentor-Mentee Matching

In the process of matching mentors with mentees we may share relevant personal information between the parties involved with their explicit consent.

3.3 Legal Requirements

We may disclose personal information if required by law, including but not limited to, responding to lawful requests and legal processes, protecting our rights and property, or in emergency situations to safeguard the welfare of individuals.

4. Data security

4.1

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We have implemented security measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to ensure the confidentiality and security  of your personal information.

4.2  We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as required by law.

4.3  Responding to Data Breaches

Ladybird care will take appropriate, prompt action if we have reasonable grounds to believe that a data breach may have, or is suspected to have occurred. Depending on the type of data breach, this may include a review of our internal security procedures, taking remedial internal action, notifying affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  If we are unable to notify individuals, we will publish a statement on our website and take reasonable steps to publicise the contents.

5. Access and Correction

5.1

You have the right to access and update the personal information we hold about you. If you believe that any information we have is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us at admin@ladybirdcare.org.au

 

5.2

To request your data to be deleted please e-mail admin@ladybirdcare.org.au or write to us at PO Box 143 Rochedale South 4123

 

6. Children’s Privacy

Our services are not yet intended for individuals under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child without parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our website regularly for any changes

 

Date: 4th July, 2023

bottom of page